High capacity fibre optic networks will be the information highways of tomorrow

Welcome to the home of Passive Optical Networking

For the past 20 years, BDCOM has excelled in their innovation to become one of Asia’s top leaders in networking and communication solutions. We have partnered with BDCOM for their excellent track record in reliability and performance, enabling the most cost-effective, fibre connectivity to homes and businesses across Africa. Together MiRO and BDCOM will enable you to deliver world-class connectivity to your customers.

GrandstreamNetworks

Gigabit Passive Optical Network

  • Medium to large applications
  • Increased subscriber capacity (up to 2000) per Headend
  • 2.5 Gbps asymmetric (2.5 Gbps downlink, 1.25 Gbps uplink)

Ethernet Passive Optical Network

  • Small to medium applications
  • Point to multipoint fibre network (up to 1000 subscribers) per Headend
  • Uses standard Ethernet technology for simplified setup and troubleshooting
  • 1 Gbps symmetric (1 Gbps up and down)


MiRO stocks Lifetime Warranty switches from

Managed switches| Unmanaged switches| Fibre switches| Gigabit switches

What is fibre?

  • Fibre connects your business through a single strand of glass.
  • There are over 2 billion kilometers of fibre deployed around the world.
  • Fibre is the backbone of today’s advanced telecommunications.
  • Its extreme scalability allows it to connect continents, cities and neighborhoods.

Indoor Application

MiRO provides all types of fibre patch leads, both single and multimode. These various types of cable leads can be used to connect to different fibre switches and optical headends, reaching speeds of up to 40 Gbps!

  • Allows for high-speed connections without the distance limitations of copper.
  • Available in single mode and multimode.
  • Reaches speeds of up to 40 Gbps.

How can fibre benefit you and your business?

  • Because fibre carries light, it is not susceptible to electrical surges such as lightning or general power surges, therefore cutting the costs of additional surge protection equipment.
  • Inch for inch it is stronger than steel and more durable than copper, it does not erode or rust therefore leading to less maintenance costs.
  • Fibre is not limited by the distance and bandwidth constraints of copper cable.
  • Fibre optic transmissions result in less attenuation giving you a reliable signal throughout.

Enterprise Solution

For long distance, low latency and high capacity enterprise connectivity, we offer a full solution of scalable fibre switches that can carry up to 40 Gbps!

  • Point-to-point fibre connectivity
  • Deployed for long distances of up to 20 km
  • Reaches speeds of up to 40 Gbps!Limited maintenance is required

Last Mile Connectivity

Passive Optical Networks are designed to deliver cost-effective point-to-multipoint fibre networks; perfect for fibre-to-the-home and fibre-to-the-business applications.

  • Point-to-multipoint fibre connectivity
  • Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON)
  • Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPON)
  • Scalable from single-user networks to thousands of users!

Networking: Switches - Managed - Layer 2
Networking: Switches - Managed - Layer 3
Networking: Switches - PoE - Websmart
Networking: Switches - PoE - Layer 2
Networking: Routers - Indoor Wi-Fi
Networking: Fibre - EPON
Networking: Fibre - GPON
No Videos
View Brand Image Map