BDCOM 101 – What you need to build your own EPON Network

BDCOM 101 – What you need to build your own EPON Network

Last week we explained the different types of Optical Networks along with GPON and EPON. This week we’ll cover the basic components you’ll need to build your own EPON Network!

 

 

What basic network components are used to make up an EPON solution?

There are three, basic network components that make up and EPON solution, namely:

  • OLT – Optical Line Terminal:  This is equipment that integrates layer 2/layer 3 switch functionality into your EPON solution.  The function of the OLT is to control the information across the Optical Network, both upstream and downstream and basically distributes the fiber from the service provider, down towards the subscribers.
  • Optical Splitter:  The function of the optical splitter is to split the downstream signal from one fiber into several fibers, and to combine optical upstream signals from multiple fibers into one.  In an EPON solution, using Optical Splitters reduces the number of fiber cables required and not only cuts costs, but also makes EPONs easier to maintain.
  • ONU Optical Network Unit:  The optical network unit is located inside or close to the customer’s premises and this is where the fiber from the service provider terminates.  The ONU then converts the incoming signal into electrical signals and is connected either to an additional Wi-Fi router or has the built-in functionality to provide a Wi-Fi network.

 

Why BDCOM?

Whether you want to grow your existing network to provide a faster connection to your subscribers, or to integrate services such as VoIP and IP surveillance on a reliable and scalable network, BDCOM’s EPON solution fits perfectly into this untapped market segment.

pon-components-4

BDCOM Devices:

 

  • Optical Line Terminalspon-components-1

Upstream and Downstream speeds: The Optical Line Terminals from BDCOM are IEEE 802.3ah EPON solutions that provide symmetric uplink/downlink rates of 1.25Gbps per PON port.  These devices support automatic discovery for ONU’s and even third party ONU’s.

 

Number of Subscribers: With a support for a coupling ratio of 1 to 64 per PON port, with the 4 port PON OLT you can support up to 256 subscribers and with the 8 port PON OLT you can support up to 512 subscribers.

 

Power Supply Options: These OLT devices either have a built in AC redundant power supply or offer you the choice of adding an AC or DC redundant power supply, ensuring that you network stays switched on.

With the PON ports, you can only use BDCOM’s proprietary, OLT-GSFP-20 module which works with single mode fiber optics.

 

4-8Gbps incoming bandwidth: The 4 PON port OLT supports up to 4Gbps of incoming bandwidth and the 8 PON port OLT supports up to 8Gbps of incoming bandwidth.

 

  • Optical Network Units:

    pon-components-3

The BDCOM ONUs are a new generation of smart ONUs that are orientated for the integrated, multi-service networks, with support for the symmetric uplink/ downlink ratio of 1Gbps.

 

  • The P1501C has one optical interface and 1RJ Ethernet- auto adapt interface. When using this unit, you will have to add an additional Wi-Fi router to provide Wi-Fi coverage.
  • The P1704 series has 4, 100M ports and has an inbuilt, Wi-Fi functionality for 802.11 b/g/n with a max bit rate of 300Mbps.

 

Software and Operation:

For an initial, quick set up guide of your BDCOM OLT, please click here for the technical step by step blog

pon-components-5

 

 

Should you feel the need for more information, you can get in touch with any of our sales consultants or you can speak to our Technical Support experts who also know their way around the BDCOM devices.

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

consequat. amet, commodo elementum id libero