Networking

Minimize costs on your active optical network with these LOW COST SFPs  NOW IN STOCK!

Minimize costs on your active optical network with these LOW COST SFPs NOW IN STOCK!

What is an Active Optical Network An Active Optical Network (AON) is a point-to-point network structure that depends on electrically powered network equipment to distribute the signal, such as switch or router. Normally, signals need optical-electrical-optical transformation in the AON.   Low-Cost SFP modules available at MiRO: 1.25G SFP Single mode 1310nm 20km LC Product […]

How DYNAMIC BANDWIDTH ALLOCATION allows you to maximise your PON network

How DYNAMIC BANDWIDTH ALLOCATION allows you to maximise your PON network

  High speed bandwidth connectivity has become a must-have for the data hungry generation of today. Optical fibre is steadily replacing copper based distribution networks, significantly increasing the capacity to provide broadband services to consumers. Ethernet and Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (EPONs and GPONs) have become increasingly popular due to delivering cost-effective broadband access to […]

Introducing Grandstream’s First Enterprise Multi-WAN VPN Router

Introducing Grandstream’s First Enterprise Multi-WAN VPN Router

A Powerful Enterpise-Grade Networking Solution Grandstream has made network management so easy, by introducing the GWN7000 to their GWN series of networking solutions. Grandstreams first VPN router is ideal for enterprise, small-to-medium business, retail, education, hospitality and medical markets. Product features: 7 Gigabit ports (2 WAN ports and 5 LAN ports), 2 USB 3.0 ports […]

How to benefit from the same network structure used by social media giants

How to benefit from the same network structure used by social media giants

If you’ve heard the buzz in the networking world lately, or if you’ve been paying attention to the back-to-back launches by Cumulus Networks as of late, then you’ve probably heard the term, “web-scale networking.” But what does that actually mean? The term web-scale networking is inspired by data center giants like Facebook and Google. The […]